ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar registration unknown Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 July 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 286
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Narrative:
A 17-year old male passenger hijacked the flight to Sapporo. The captain returned to Tokyo where all passengers could deplane. The plane was refueled and the hijacker demanded to be flown to Hawaii. When the hijacker was told this was impossible, he had demanded to be flown to Okinawa. The police then boarded the plane and arrested the man.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Sapporo-Chitose Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org