ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 970 Colina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 July 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 970
MSN: 19730
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Colina (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
A C-47A transport plane, operated by the Chilean Air Force, crashed during a paratrooper exercise near Colina.
One of the paratroopers struck the elevator of the plane. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 1 August 1975, p12A
» Scramble 293

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org