Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1975
Type:Vickers 837 Viscount
Operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-2029
C/n / msn: 439
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 75
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA) (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 134
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed onto the runway in a heavy rainstorm.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 837 Viscount G-AZOV
G-AZOV was sold to Taiwan in December 1972 as B-2029.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hualien Airport to Taipei-Sung Shan Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 106th loss
  • 445 built
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile