Fuel exhaustion Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329572

Date:Sunday 3 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Punta Amapala -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Narrative:
Bad weather forced the C-47 to divert from Ilopango to an alternate airport. The aircraft crashed into the Pacific as a result of fuel exhaustion.
The airplane operated on a flight from Veracruz, Mexico to Managua, Nicaragua with an en route stop at San Salvador.

Sources:

Scramble 290
El Siglo de Torreon 4 August 1975, p.1

Location