| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1975 |
| Time: | ca 04:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Operator: | Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines |
| Registration: | JY-AEE |
| C/n / msn: | 18767/376 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39749 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 181 / Occupants: 181 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 188 / Occupants: 188 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 40 km (25 mls) NW of Agadir (Morocco)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
| Destination airport: | Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-321C passenger plane, JY-AEE, was destroyed when it crashed near Agadir, Morocco. All 181 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines carried out the flight from Paris (LBG), France to Agadir on behalf of Royal Air Maroc.
The aircraft was descending from FL080 for a runway 29 approach when the right wing tip and no. 4 engine struck a peak at 2400 feet altitude. Part of the wing (including the no. 4 engine) separated. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a ravine.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 275 p.6
» Flight International 07.08.1975 (170)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos

N797PA 'Clipper Northwind' was sold to Alia, April 1975
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Agadir-Inezgane Airport as the crow flies is 2284 km (1428 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.