| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1975 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-23 |
| Operator: | Robert L Vaughn |
| Registration: | N77WA |
| C/n / msn: | 174 |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Belize City (Belize)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Belize City (unknown airport), Belize |
Narrative:Damaged in belly landing.
Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.