ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander 9Q-CYB Kasangulu
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 7 August 1975
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Operator:AMAZ - Agence et Messageries Aériennes du Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CYB
MSN: 633
First flight: 1971-01-22 (4 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kasangulu (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Whil en en route, on of the propellers separated from the engine. The pilot landed in a clearing.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org