ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87323 Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-87323
MSN: 9330230
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:2130
Cycles:1914
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) S of Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW) (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK), Turkmenistan
Narrative:
During a night time approach to Krasnovodsk Airport, the Yak-40 entered an area with a strong downdraught (at least 5 m/s). The aircraft was flying at a height of about 300 metres, some 5-8 km before the runway. Speed and height was lost and the airplane came close to a stall, banking heavily. Eventually the fuselage hit a cliff on the coast 4,700 metres before the runway threshold, 159 metres above sea level and 79 metres above runway level. The right wing and the right engine separated, the aircraft bounced off and crashed into another cliff. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Krasnovodsk Airport as the crow flies is 253 km (158 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 18th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkmenistan
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org