Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 AUG 1975
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-SAC
C/n / msn: 20424
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bossaso Airport (BSA) (Somalia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bossaso Airport (BSA/HCMF), Somalia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after take-off. Altitude couldn't be maintained and the aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed due to fuel contamination. Aircraft weight and atmospheric high temperature prevented the crew to maintain altitude.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share