ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) 5Y-AAF Mtwara Airport (MYW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 August 1975
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: 5Y-AAF
MSN: 33325/16577
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:37365
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mtwara Airport (MYW) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Mtwara Airport (MYW/HTMT), Tanzania
Flightnumber: 087
Narrative:
Flight EC087 was scheduled to depart Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and call at Lindi (LDI) and Nachingwea (NCH).
Due to the non availability of fuel at Dar es Salaam, the aircraft made an unscheduled stop at Mtwara to refuel with sufficient fuel for the return service EC.088 to Dar es Salaam.
The weather at Mtwara was reported fine with the wind light and variable. At the time of the landing, the wind direction was given as 030 and 8 knots.
The aircraft made the approach and landing using standard procedures and touched down at a point some 1000 feet from the threshold of runway 19. After a ground roll of 150 feet, the aircraft commenced a swing to the left side of the runway, it then rolled another 350 feet and swung to the right, continued on this course, leaving the runway and skidding for approximately 180 feet before it came to rest having turned 135° from the direction of the landing.
Both landing gear assemblies collapsed due to excessive side loads applied to the structure, substantial damage was caused to the centre section structure and nacelles. The port propeller was damaged. The passengers and crew were able to evacuate the aircraft with the aid of the ground rescue services.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The most probable cause of the accident was the failure of the pilot to initiate corrective action to prevent the aircraft from turning off the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: CAV/ACC/24/75
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Mtwara Airport as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org