ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) N144A Wakeman, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 September 1975
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Stoney's Rainbow Lanes & Lounge
Registration: N144A
MSN: 9723
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wakeman, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wakeman Airport, OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was nearing its cruising altitude when it began to descend. The aircraft struck trees and crashed. Investigation revealed that the pilots were using the oxygen masks; there was no oxygen in the system.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N144A
accident date: 11-09-1975
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N144A

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org