Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1975
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: None
Location:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After raping a woman and attempting to rob a store, a 24-year old gunman took two people hostage, taking them to Reid-Hillview Airport. There he took a security guard hostage and headed towards San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC). There he took two Continental Air Lines mechanics hostage and entered a Boeing 727 parked on the apron. Two hostages managed to escape and after some negotiations, the hijacked was shot and killed by a sharpshooter.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share