ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-4 N8329C Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 September 1975
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-4
Operator:Asiatic International Airways
Registration: N8329C
MSN: 110
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:400 m off Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
During a test flight the no. 1 engine failed. After shutting it down, the crew tried to return to Seletar Airport. The no. 2 engine cut out three times intermittently while returning. The crew was forced to ditch the Convair in 8 m of water in the Straits of Johore, some 400 m short of runway 20. No maintenance was recorded since the aircraft arrived at 15 May 1975.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation News 17 October 1975
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org