| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | 7O-ABP |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beihan Airport (BHN) (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen |
| Destination airport: | Beihan Airport (BHN/ODAB), Yemen |
Narrative:Nose, front fuselage and propellers where damaged following a heavy landing. Aviation News reported the accident happened on Sept. 16.
Sources:
» Aviation News 17.10.1975
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aden International Airport to Beihan Airport as the crow flies is 228 km (143 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.