Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 SEP 1975
Time:09:33
Type:Antonov 2V
Operating for:Soviet Air Force
Leased from:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98302
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:72 km (45 mls) NW of Turukhansk (UOTT) (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turukhansk (UOTT), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Turukhansk AB (UOTT) at 09:09 and continued VFR in IMC weather. The aircraft flew into a 410 m high hill, 15 m below the summit.

Events:

Sources:
» Michael Roch

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share