Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 SEP 1975
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVC
C/n / msn: 11039
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:8516
Cycles:7533
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 61
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Palembang Airport (PLM) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 150
Narrative:
Fellowship "Mahakem" struck a coconut tree on the downwind leg for a runway 28 approach. Weather was poor: visibility 50m with fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Visual flight in weather conditions below minima.

Sources:
» Aviation News 17.10.1975
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 8th loss
  • 241 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile