| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 SEP 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Ilford Riverton Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AII |
| C/n / msn: | 19353 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Severn Airport, ON (YER) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Fort Severn Airport, ON (YER), Canada |
Narrative:Struck a riverbank 402m short of the runway in heavy fog, collided with a building on the shore and burst into flames.
Sources:
» Winnipeg Free Press September 27, 1975
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pickle Lake Airport, ON to Fort Severn Airport, ON as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.