ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 6422 Tancos Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 September 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6422
MSN: D050
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tancos Air Base (   Portugal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alverca Air Base (AVR/LPAR), Portugal
Destination airport:Tancos Air Base (LPTN), Portugal
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine caught fire causing the wing to collapse in flight.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Clube de especialistas do AB4
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alverca Air Base to Tancos Air Base as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org