`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1975
Type:Tupolev 154A
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCI
C/n / msn: 74A-053
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:1186
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) off Beirut (Lebanon) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber: 240
Narrative:
Malev flight 240 departed Budapest at 23:10 for a flight to Beirut. After contacting Beirut at 02:33 the crew get permission to descend to 6000 feet.
The aircraft crashed into the sea while approaching Beirut. The ILS localizer was unserviceable at the time of the accident. Visual approach should have been possible from the BOD NDB with a visibility of 20km below clouds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:
» Aviation News 31.10.1975
» Soviet Transports

Statistics
5th loss of a Tupolev 154
2nd worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (at the time)
22nd worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (currently)
The worst accident in Lebanon (at the time)
The worst accident in Lebanon (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Tupolev 154A HA-LCI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP) to Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) as the crow flies is 2018 km (1261 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction