Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 SEP 1975
Type:Boeing 727-24C
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1272
C/n / msn: 19525/439
First flight: 1967-07-20 (8 years 2 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Bad visibility forced the crew to abandon their first approach to Barranquilla. The aircraft crashed on the second attempt after striking trees 1000m short of runway 04. The aircraft broke apart and skidded before coming to rest 300m short of the runway threshold.

Sources:
» Flight International 9.10.1975 (514)

Photos
photo of
photo of Boeing 727-24C HK-1272

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share