Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1975
Type:Boeing 737-287C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
C/n / msn: 20408/265
First flight: 1970-09-11 (5 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Rafaela Aerodrome, SF (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC), Argentina
Narrative:
The 737 was hijaked by leftist guerillas. They diverted to plane to Formosa (FMA) where they allowed all passengers to disembark. Another group of guerillas, involved in an armed raid on a police garrison in Formosa, went on board. The pilot was told to fly to Brazil, but being short on fuel the airplane landed at Rafaela were the hijackers escaped.

Events:

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Oct 6, 1975
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.
» Argentine Fleet History

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share