Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 OCT 1975
Type:BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Manila (Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Libya. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao-Mati Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share