Loss of control Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-69316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329517

Date:Friday 10 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MAP Zhukovski
Registration: CCCP-69316
MSN: OD-3490
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Cycles:3045 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff from Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) the no. 1 engine caught fire. The propeller could not be feathered, causing a tremendous drag and eventually a loss of control following which the Antonov crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location