ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander EI-BBA Inishmore Airport (IOR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 17 October 1975
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Aer Arann
Registration: EI-BBA
MSN: 444
First flight: 1974-10-09 (1 year )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Inishmore Airport (IOR) (   Ireland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Inishmore-Kilronan Airport (IOR/EIIM), Ireland
Narrative:
After landing on the grass strip the pilot was unable to stop on the wet surface. By applying power, he tried to overfly rocky obstructions at the end of the strip on to a sand area beyond. The landing gear struck a rock.

Aeroplane performance should have allowed stopping in the distance available. No evidence of defect in the brake system was found. The position of the sun had some bearing on the approach. A light variable wind may have been marginally unfavourable in component; otherwise meteorological conditions were not relevant. At a stage in the landing run when a go-around would have been practicable, the pilot decided to continue the landing.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org