| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 OCT 1975 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-87458 |
| C/n / msn: | 9431736 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2002 |
| Cycles: | 1500 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Novgorod Airport (NVR) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Novgorod Airport (NVR), Russia |
Narrative:The Yak-40 was operating on a domestic flight from Syktyvkar to Riga with en route stops at Vologda and Novgorod. Visibility at the Novgorod Airport (NVR) was poor due to fog, but this had not been forecast. The crew attempted a straight-in approach but the airplane went off course after passing the Outer Marker. The crew descended until the undercarriage and wing contacted a building. The Yak-40 continued and struck an apartment building and a car. A fire erupted.
Events:
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vologda Airport to Novgorod Airport as the crow flies is 500 km (312 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.