| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 OCT 1975 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Operator: | Inex Adria Aviopromet |
| Registration: | YU-AJO |
| C/n / msn: | 47457/620 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 115 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 120 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) NE of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (Czech Republic)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tivat Airport (TIV/LYTV), Montenegro |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic |
| Flightnumber: | 450 |
Narrative:Weather at Prague was poor. Fog at Ruzyne Airport reduced the visibility to 1500m. The Inex Adria charter flight from Tivat (TIV) had been cleared for a runway 24 approach. After completing a right inbound turn, the crew descended below MDA and below airport level. The DC-9 entered a gorge over the River Vltava with high ground ahead and on the sides. The pilot selected full power to climb over the high ground. The airplane struck trees and a building and crashed at an elevation 300 ft below runway level.
Reportedly ILS and PAR approached were not available at the time of the accident.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tivat Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 915 km (572 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.