ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46467 Gali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 November 1975
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46467
MSN: 27307905
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:7335
Cycles:6878
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) NE of Gali (   Georgia)
Crash site elevation: 2250 m (7382 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Flightnumber:6274
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46467, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Gali, Georgia. All 33 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a night time domestic flight from Tbilisi to Sukhumi and Krasnodar. The crew decided to circumnavigate a thunderstorm but failed to ascertain their actual position. A descent was initiated while being 25 km north of the standard flight path. The airplane descended until it flew into the side of Mount Apshara at an elevation of 2250 metres, 330 metres below the summit.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport as the crow flies is 340 km (213 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 49th loss
  • 28th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Georgia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org