Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 NOV 1975
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AGA
C/n / msn: 6142
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Peten State (Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Uaxactun Airport (UAX), Guatemala
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International 27.11.75(778)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uaxactun Airport to Flores-Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2693rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 281st worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile