Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1975
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-46349
C/n / msn: 97305708
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:9445
Cycles:8146
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) W of Kharkov Airport (HRK) (Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46349, was damaged beyond repair in a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) accident near Kharkov Airport (HRK). One crew member and eighteen passengers were killed; three crew members and 28 passengers survived the accident.
Air traffic control reported a wrong QNH setting to the crew. The altimeter was thus programmed with incorrect parameters, causing false altitude indications.
The readings of the barometric altimeter differed from the real altitude by 220 metres. On approach to Kharkov in clouds the crew ignored the warning of the ground proximity warning system and continued their descent until the aircraft hit trees, crashing into the slope of a hill.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 391 km (244 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 46th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile