ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11005 Fergana Airport (FEG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11005
MSN: 6343907
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fergana Airport (FEG) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fergana International Airport (FEG/UTFF), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-12 was damaged on takeoff from Fergana (FEG) when the crew accidentally retracted the landing gear before the aircraft became unstuck. It was to be repaired by the ARZ at Fergana, but was withdrawn from use as the damage turned out to be too substantial.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org