ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander RP-C2136 Tacloban (TAC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 December 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Philippine Aerotransport
Registration: RP-C2136
MSN: 440
First flight: 1975-04-23 (8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tacloban (TAC) (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org