ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B LZ-BAA Kufrah Airport (AKF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx DEC 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BAA
MSN: 8346001
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kufrah Airport (AKF) (   Libya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kufrah Airport (AKF/HLKF), Libya
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it overran the runway following a hard landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org