Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JAN 1976
Time:05:30
Type:Boeing 720-023B
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFT
C/n / msn: 18020/165
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Crew:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) NW of Al Qaysumah (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber: 438
Narrative:
En route at FL370 from Beirut to Dubai, a bomb exploded in the forward baggage compartment. The aircraft crashed into the desert.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
photo of Boeing 720-023B OD-AFT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 2127 km (1329 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 720

  • 8th loss
  • 154 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile