Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1976
Time:10:05
Type:Tupolev 124V
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45037
C/n / msn: 2351002
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:17014
Cycles:14409
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 61
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) W of Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Flightnumber:2003
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Vnukovo Airport, runway 24, the Tu-124 jet aircraft entered clouds. Both artificial horizons then failed. The crew members did not have any visual cues outside the aircraft and lost situational awareness. The airplane banked left until the angle of bank reached about 95 degrees. At a descent rate of 50 m/s the airplane struck the ground, destroying several houses.
Aeroflot Flight 2003 was a flight from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO) to Minsk-1 Airport (MHP) and Brest (BQT), Belarus.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 24.01.76 (144)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Minsk-1 International Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 124

  • 11th loss
  • 112 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile