ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 JA8043 Manila Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 January 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8043
MSN: 46128/514
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manila Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber:JL768
Narrative:
Two Filipino passengers, armed with a pistol and explosives, hijacked Japan Air Lines flight 768 before it was due to take off from Manila, Philippines on a flight to Tokyo, Japan.
During negotiations 203 of the 211 passengers were released. The hijackers demanded a free flight to Japan. After the Japanese government refused to give the plane permission to land, the hijackers surrendered to.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sengo-Haijakku-Zenshi / Kouichi Inasaka, 1997
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 2979 km (1862 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org