Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1976
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:Caspair
Registration: 5Y-AUA
C/n / msn: 275
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kimba Ngorongoro (Tanzania)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident; repaired.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share