| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 JAN 1976 |
| Type: | Vickers 806 Viscount |
| Operator: | Mandala Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-RVK |
| C/n / msn: | 260 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Manado-Samratulangi Airport (MDC) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM), Indonesia |
Narrative:Landing in intermittent slight rain, the aircraft touched down 520m down the runway. The aircraft overran, crossed a ditch and 3 drains before coming to rest 180m past the end of the runway.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.