| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1976 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47280 |
| C/n / msn: | 07306410 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11711 |
| Cycles: | 8920 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near St. Petersburg (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Rzhevka Airport (RVH), Russia |
Narrative:During a night-time approach in poor weather, the Antonov descended below the glide path. The ground proximity warning system sounded, but the crew silenced the alarm. Descent was continued until the airplane contacted trees and crashed.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.