Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1976
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DC
Operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-172
C/n / msn: 10280
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) from Bogotá (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck a cloud covered mountain peak at 11620 feet (3540m) and fell 800m into a canyon.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation News 06.02.1976

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to La Macarena Airport as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share