ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-246 Srs. 2A HC-AUE/683 Loja
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 January 1976
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-246 Srs. 2A
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-AUE/683
MSN: 1683
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Loja (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude while flying over mountainous terrain at FL100 and struck trees with the right wing. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the side of a mountain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation News 06.02.1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Loja Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HS-748

  • ca 337 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org