| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JAN 1976 |
| Type: | Antonov 24 |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-492 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
| Destination airport: | Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA), China |
Narrative:Crashed on approach.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Changsha-Huanghua Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.