Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1976
Type:Embraer 110C Bandeirante
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TBD
C/n / msn: 110011
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH), Brazil
Destination airport:Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM), Brazil
Flightnumber: 107
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Martim D.Pons (E-mail 26-11-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share