Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1976
Type:Douglas DC-6A/B
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1389
C/n / msn: 43519/221
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Marta (Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Netherlands Antilles
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea following engine trouble.

Sources:
» Aviation News 05.03.1976

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6A/B HK-1389

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport to Curaçao-Hato International Airport as the crow flies is 583 km (364 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share