ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0368 Cabanillas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1976
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0368
MSN: 18143/482
First flight: 1961-07-13 (14 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:5481
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cabanillas (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO), Spain
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain, 24 km NE of Torrejon AFB.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-BN-Stratotanker-60-0368
accident date: 06-02-1976
type: Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
registration: 60-0368
accident date: 06-02-1976
registration: 60-0368
accident date: 06-02-1976
registration: 60-0368
accident date: 06-02-1976
registration: 60-0368
accident date: 06-02-1976
registration: 60-0368

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mildenhall RAF Station to Madrid-Torrejón AFB as the crow flies is 1343 km (839 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org