| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 FEB 1976 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Tupolev 104A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42327 |
| C/n / msn: | 66600201 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22069 |
| Cycles: | 10308 |
| Engines: | 2 Mikulin AM-3M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 105 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 115 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 3739 |
Narrative:The Tupolev 104 suddenly banked to the right about 20° when climbing through 30 m on takeoff. The airplane began to descend with an increasing roll, striking the ground 129 m to the right and 180 m from the south-eastern end of the runway at a right bank angle of 70°.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.