| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 MAR 1976 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
| Registration: | TAM-76 |
| C/n / msn: | 024 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within Southeastern Bolivia (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camiri Airport (CAM/SLCA), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Itaguasurenda Airport (SLIT), Bolivia |
Narrative:Crashed in the jungle. The wreckage was found two days later.
Sources:
» Aviation News 02.04.1976
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.