| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1976 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Air Zaire |
| Registration: | 9Q-CLO |
| C/n / msn: | 10395 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10422 |
| Cycles: | 8930 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gago Coutinho (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A flight of four Cuban Air Force MiG-21MF planes was attacking the UNITA aerodrome at Gago Coutinho. The F-27 was struck by an S-24 unguided rocket, fired by one of the planes.
Events:
Sources:
» LAAHS
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.