| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1976 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T879 |
| C/n / msn: | 67302501 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Havana (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Antonov 24 CU-T879 collided in midair with Cubana DC-8 CU-T1200. The outer portion of the DC-8's wing, including an engine, separated. The DC-8 landed safely however. The Antonov crashed, killing all 5 on board.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.