Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1976
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1200
C/n / msn: 45638/156
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508-12 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Havana (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 455
Narrative:
Antonov 24 CU-T879 collided in midair with Cubana DC-8 CU-T1200. The outer portion of the DC-8's wing, including an engine, separated. The DC-8 landed safely however. The Antonov crashed, killing all 5 on board.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-43 CF-TJK
CF-TJK was later sold to Cubana as CU-T1200

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share