ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14LIK CCCP-61756 Ashgabat Airport (ASB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 March 1976
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14LIK
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61756
MSN: 147001250
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:16199
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:53 km (33.1 mls) NE of Ashgabat Airport (ASB) (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Narrative:
The navaids calibration aircraft continued visual flight in instrument conditions. It struck a mountain in clouds.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org